ah see that thang yew got

*****

oh don worry yep
ah’m seein it just fine
that thang yew got

yew think ah want

well ah dew
sorta
a little
mebbe but act’ially
mebbe not so much

ah mean
what you gonna
want fer it?

ma love?

yew already got that
fer free ma brotha
din’ yew no?

ma smiles?

ah smile when yew
say sompin good

say sompin
good
sistah

ma worries?
ma lies?
ma happiness?

tell yew what

ain’ nothing
shorta endin werld hunga
worth that
ma child

yew gonna he’p me
end werld hunga nah?

nah?

den jus’
git on outa
ma
Way
okay

*****

The poet/editor of this website is physically disabled, and lives at a fraction of her nation’s poverty level. Contributions may be made at:

https://www.gofundme.com/are-you-a-patron-of-the-arts

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “ah see that thang yew got

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s