The Versatile Blogger Award

I haven’t figured out yet whether it’s okay across the pond (I’m US based) to be a guy. Or a bloke, for that matter — we don’t have any of those here, so I’ve never actually laid eyes on one.

Um — well, I don’t think I have, anyway.

Gee, what if I’ve passed a tourist-bloke or an exchange-student-bloke just that close on the sidewalk and never even known it!

I wonder what their distinguishing characteristics are. Hmmmm.

Well, from the evidence at hand it seems that they, like guys — as the terms seem here to be interchangeable — are witty, open-hearted, affirmative, community minded, and on top of all that, damn good writers!

I mean, you should go over to this site, which is run by a guy and a bloke, both in one person, who invites you to call him either at personal whim, and dedicates massive numbers of his own posts to talking up the posts of other people.

We could really use more like him, say I.

Besides, he had the scintillatingly awesome over-the-top-taste to recommend yours foolie for an award commending the kindness, passion and compassion of her poetry.

No, really — here’s the blurb for it:

The VBA principally is about supporting other bloggers, it’s about community and if nothing else – we can all agree that WordPress is about community, about the freedom to express ourselves through our craft, our skill and our talent.

When you consider nominating a fellow blogger for the Versatile Blogger Award, consider the quality of the writing, the uniqueness of the subjects covered, the level of love displayed in the words on the virtual page. Or, of course, the quality of the photographs and the level of love displayed in the taking of them.

Honour those bloggers who bring something special to your life whether every day or only now and then.

So, hmm. maybe her perceptions are skewed now — I mean, maybe she’s seeing unfunny, badly written, self centered cra — um, doo-doo — as really very excellent work! Wouldn’t that be embarrassing?

Well, you decide:

A Guy Called Bloke:
http://aguycalledbloke.blog

*****

‘Kay, so…

For the Versatile Blogger Award

Here’s what I gotta do:

Thank the person who gave you this award.

Thanks a whole lot, buddy. Um, bloke. Um…

Include a link to their blog.

Please see (hopefully live) link above and click through to better comedy by far than my own — if only for some sweet relief…

Select 15 blogs/bloggers that you’ve recently discovered or follow regularly.

Kay…

Nominate those 15 bloggers for the Versatile Blogger Award.

Nominees:

Now that I took this schtick you will have to come up with real stuff about yourself, haha!

Inspire Someone Today
http://waelsworld.wordpress.com

The Dream
http://myjaceblog.wordpress.com

Worldwide Quotes
http://worldwidequotes.wordpress.com

Leading a Life of Purpose
http://leadingwithpurpose.wordpress.com

Life Lessons
http://emmanualrockan.wordpress.com

Artsts4Peace
http://artists4peace.wordpress.com

Dare Boldly
http://dareboldly.com

joypassiondesire
http://joypassiondesire.com

truenorthnomad
http://truenorthnomad.net

Inspired Motivation
http://inspired-motivation.com

Pauline Lakshmi
http://paulinebattell.wordpress.com

Art of Quotation
http://artofquotation.wordpress.com

When Women Inspire
http://whenwomeninspire.com

Discovering Your Happiness
http://discoveringyourhappiness.com

999 Roses In My Life
http://999rosesinmylife.com

Finally, tell the person who nominated you 7 things about yourself.

Seven? About my-self?? I don’t think I even know that many, dude. Um, guy.

Well, for you, anything. Let’s see.

Ooh. This is really hard.

Oh wait, oh wait — I got one!…

Ah, nope. That didn’t turn out to be me.

Maybe I should ask my friends for input.

Hmm.

No, on second thought, maybe better nix that idea also.

Have we got to seven yet?

My head hurts now.

Hey — that’s ONE!!

And where there’s one there’s just got to be more, doncha think? I mean, they have to mate or they’ll die out…

Oh.

No — no, I’ve read too many profoundly effective motivational posts on WP to give up now. In fact, besides my poetry site, I’m also a writer for a motivational site.

Wahh! That’s TWO!!

And here’s the (hopefully live) LINK for it:

http://yoursuccessinspirer.com

That counts as number THREE, right?

Lalalalalaaaa — I can’t HEAR you…

Four. Four, four, four. Calling number four! Number f-o-u-r. Four? Last call… Number four… Anyone?

Sigh.

Oh wait, ohwaitohwait… One’s coming…

No, it really is. I can feel it.

Distinctly.

Sometimes, patience is a virtue on this type of thing…

Aaaaaand, sometimes it’s not. Oh, THERE it is:

One of my nostrils clogs up way more than the other.

Does that happen to you?

I mean, I know that can’t be number FIVE or anything, because it’s a question, but still.

O-KAY! That just leaves six and seven — we’re making good progress!

Okay, we’re just making progress.

Hey, to a learning handicapped foreign exchange refugee student infant it would be GREAT progress, okay? Jus’ sayin’.

Where were we? Oh, yeah — the big number SEVEN!

AND I ACTUALLY HAVE ONE!!!

Ah. Had.

Patience…

Jeese. I know I put it here somewhere…

Hey, that was IT! Yeah, yeah — it! Um, like I said — that I PUT it somewhere! Somewhere the SUN don’t shine, probably.

But none of it EVEN MATTERS NOW!!!…

We’re DONE!

Lalalalalaaaa…

9 thoughts on “The Versatile Blogger Award

      1. I was happy at first to be nominated for anything, but it is a bit of work responding, and I run out of people to nominate in return. I think they may feel the same way, so I just sit and shut up.

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s